DocketNumber: B251506
[…] , 26 Cal.4th at p. 255, citing Fam. Code, § 3011.) Further, and to Ivan’s point, while a court may consider a range of factors in order to decide what is in a child’s best interest, no California court has held that a court must find that one parent is “unfit” as a prerequisite to an award of sole legal and physical custody to the other parent. To the contrary, the Family Code does not even establish a preference or presumption in favor of joint custody. Section 3040, subdivision (b), provides: “This section establishes neither a preference nor a presumption for or against joint legal custody, joint physical custody, or sole custody, but allows the court and the family the widest discretion to choose a parenting plan that is in the best interest of the child.” (Fam. Code, § 3040, subd. (c); seeBurgess, supra