DocketNumber: B251506
[…] Substantial evidence also supports these findings. We find no abuse of discretion in the court’s visitation monitoring requirement. 6. The Minors’ Counsel Provisions of the Family Code Are Not Unconstitutional Sections 3150 through 3153 govern the appointment of independent counsel for minors in a custody or visitation proceeding. Specifically, section 3150 provides: “If the court determines that it would be in the best interest of the minor child, the court may appoint private counsel to represent the interests of the child in a custody or visitation proceeding, provided that the court and counsel comply with the requirements set forth in Rules 5.240, 5.241, and 5.242 of the California Rules of Court.” (Fam. Code, § 3150, subd. (a).) Section 3151, subdivision (a), explains the role of minors’ counsel is “to gather evidence that bears on the best interests of the child, and present that admissible evidence to the court in any manner appropriate for the counsel of a party.” (Fam.