DocketNumber: Supreme Court Case 18SA224
[…] The question thus becomes whether Tafoya was accused of a class four felony DUI here, or whether, in substance, she was charged with a misdemeanor DUI and a separate sentence enhancer. ¶21 Section 42-4-1301(1)(a) provides, in pertinent part: A person who drives a motor vehicle or vehicle under the influence of alcohol or one or more drugs, or a combination of both alcohol and one or more drugs, commits driving under the influence. Driving under the influence is a misdemeanor, but it is a class 4 felony if the violation occurred after three or more prior convictions, arising out of separate and distinct criminal episodes . . . . 7 ¶22 Section 42-4-1301(1)(j), in turn, provides that if a person has prior DUI convictions, then “[t]he prosecution shall set forth such prior convictions in the indictment or information.” ¶23 And section 42-4-1307(6.5), C.R.S. (2018), refers to “[a] person who commits a felony DUI.” ¶24 Because these provisions authorize the People to charge certain repeat DUI offenders with a class four felony (and expressly require the People to set forth the prior convictions in the indictment