DocketNumber: 79SA574
[…] We then will consider separately the defendant's constitutional challenge to the restrictions on impaired mental condition as an affirmative defense and his unanimity argument on the jury verdict.
Criminal attempt to commit aggravated robbery requires that the offender act with the kind of culpability otherwise required for aggravated robbery and engage in a substantial step toward the commission of aggravated robbery. Section 18-2-101(1), C.R.S. 1973 (1978 Repl. Vol. 8). Under the pertinent provisions of section 18-4-302(1), C.R.S. 1973 (1978 Repl. Vol. 8), a person has the requisite culpability for aggravated robbery when:
"(a) He is armed with a deadly weapon with intent, if resisted, to kill, maim, or wound the person robbed or any other person; or
"(b) He ... by the use of force, threats, or intimidation with a deadly weapon knowingly puts the person robbed or any other person in reasonable fear of death or bodily injury ..."