DocketNumber: 00SA233
[…] Therefore the sole authority to revise the command of the rate cap statute rests with the legislature.
Because the PUC only fully considered the first question presented on appeal, and because resolution of the remaining two issues is dependent on the PUC's reconsideration of the first, we have here limited our review to resolution of the first issue as discussed above.
For the reasons discussed, we reverse the judgment of the district court and remand this case with directions to return it to the PUC for proceedings consistent with this opinion.
[1] Section 40-15-502, 11 C.R.S. (2001) provides in pertinent part:
Expressions of state policy. . . .
(2) Basic service. Basic service is the availability of high quality, minimum elements of telecommunications services, as defined by the commission, at just, reasonable, and affordable rates to all people of the state of Colorado. . . .
(3) Universal basic service affordability of basic service. (a) The commission shall require the furtherance of universal basic service, toward the ultimate goal that basic service be available and affordable to all citizens of the state of Colorado. . . . The commission shall have the authority to regulate providers of telecommunications services to the extent necessary to assure that universal basic service is provided to all consumers in the state at fair, just, and reasonable rates.
(b)(I) Consistent with the public interest goal of maintaining affordable and just and reasonably priced basic local telecommunications service for all citizens of the state, the commission shall structure telecommunications regulation to achieve a transition to a fully competitive telecommunications market with the policy that prices for residential basic local exchange service, including zone charges, if any, do not rise above the levels in effect on May 24, 1995, for comparable service . . . .
[2] At the time NOW Communications filed its advice letter, the incumbent telephone company in Colorado was U.S. West, which subsequently merged with Qwest. To avoid confusion, we refer to the incumbent telephone company as Qwest.
[3] Specifically, the OCC presented these questions for review:
(1) Whether the Commission and the District Court erred in finding that the cap on the prices of residential basic local exchange service in § 40-15-502(3)(b)(I), C.R.S., did not apply to residential basic local exchange service when that service is included in a package with other services.