DocketNumber: 00SA233
[…] We do not agree.
The ability to pay a bill at a service center does not involve the "electronic or optical transmission of information" and is therefore not a telecommunications feature or service as defined by section 40-15-102(29). Similarly, toll restriction actually removes a feature of basic service as defined by regulation 723-2-17.1.7 and thus cannot be categorized as telecommunications services beyond the basic service package.
In its order, the PUC analogized the items added to basic service in the NOW Plan to "advanced services," which are defined in section 40-15-102(2), 11 C.R.S. (2001) as "custom calling features known as speed dialing, 3 way calling, call forwarding, and call waiting." Again, the examples given in this statute are telecommunications features, not business-related features as is the option to pay bills at a service center.
Finally, NOW did not argue and the PUC did not find that the NOW Plan rates fit into one of the statutory exceptions to the rate cap.