DocketNumber: 09CA1965
[…] The statute authorized the state Medical Services Board to promulgate rules to implement the provisions of the statute in accordance with the MCCA. § 25.5-6-101(3).[3]
*1177 The Colorado statute also redefined a community spouse, adopting a definition broader than the federal definition, as:
the spouse of a person in an institution or nursing facility, the spouse of a person who is enrolled in the PACE program[4] ... or the spouse of a person who is receiving home- and community-based services pursuant to this article.
§ 25.5-6-101(1)(a). Under this definition alone, Koehler is a "community spouse" because she is the spouse of a person in an institution.
The Colorado statute, consistent with the federal statute, initially defines an "institutionalized spouse" as "an individual who is in an institution or nursing facility who is married to a spouse who is not in an institution or nursing facility." § 25.5-6-101(1)(d)(I).
Part II of the Colorado definition of an "institutionalized spouse," consistent with the "option" granted in subparagraph (A) of 42 U.S.C. § 1396r-5(h)(1), states: