DocketNumber: 09CA1965
[…] Just because the institutionalized spouse's income was not going to a nursing home, but instead was going to pay for home-based services,[6] the at-home spouse should not lose the spousal allowance needed to meet basic needs.
However, Colorado also effectively modified subparagraph (B) of the federal definition of institutionalized spouse, 42 U.S.C. § 1396r-5(h)(1)(B), by adding the second clause to section 25.5-6-101(1)(d)(II), which reads "who is married to a spouse who is not enrolled in the PACE program or receiving home- and community-based services." Unlike the express language in subparagraph (A) of section 1396r-5(h)(1), there is no express authority granted to the states to modify subparagraph (B).