DocketNumber: 08CA1657
[…] Subject matter jurisdiction is conferred by the constitution and laws of the state. Isham v. People, 82 Colo. 550, 567-68, 262 P. 89, 96 (1927).
Further, a guilty plea waives all nonjurisdictional defenses, but not challenges to the court's jurisdiction. People v. Neuhaus, 240 P.3d 391, 397 (Colo.App.2009); see also People v. Owen, 122 P.3d 1006, 1007 (Colo. App.2005) ("By pleading guilty, a defendant waives a host of statutory and constitutional rights, including the right to a speedy trial.... [However], such a plea does not waive jurisdictional defects.").
Section 16-5-401(1)(a), C.R.S.2009, provides as relevant here that no person "shall be prosecuted, tried, or punished for any [theft] offense or delinquent act unless the indictment, information, [or] complaint ... is filed in a court of competent jurisdiction or a *509... penalty assessment notice is served upon the defendant or juvenile" within three years after the theft. See also § 16-5-401(4.5)(c), C.R.S.2009 (limitations period begins upon discovery of theft).
In People v.