DocketNumber: 08CA1657
[…] In People v. Davalos, 30 P.3d 841, 846 (Colo.App.2001), a division of this court held that the statute of limitations applies to restitution orders because restitution is a type of punishment referred to in section 16-5-401(1)(a). Thus, the division held that restitution cannot be collected for periods barred by the statute of limitations.
In response to Verbrugge, the General Assembly amended the statute of limitations, section 16-5-401, C.R.S.2009, to add an exception for, inter alia, charges "brought to facilitate the disposition of a case." Ch. 131, sec. 10, § 16-5-401(12), 2000 Colo. Sess. Laws 454.
Section 16-5-401(12), C.R.S.2009, now provides:
The applicable period of limitations specified in subsection (1) of this section shall not apply to charges of offenses or delinquent acts brought to facilitate the disposition of a case, or to lesser included or nonincluded charges of offenses or delinquent acts given to the court or a jury at a trial on the merits, by the accused.
In People v. Lowry, 160 P.3d 396, 397 (Colo.App.2007), the defendant contended that a statute of limitations defense was jurisdictional and could not be waived.