DocketNumber: 21CA0282, People
[…] And third, the People argue that, because Brothers appeared “before the court for or following the filing of the information and prior to a plea,” Rule 7(h)(1) required him to show good cause for not requesting a preliminary hearing within seven days of that appearance. We are not persuaded. ¶ 25 First, in our view, the plain language of section 16-5-301(1)(b)(II) and Rule 7(h)(1) — “the court shall vacate the preliminary hearing if there is a reasonable showing that the defendant has been released from custody prior to the preliminary hearing” — does not mean that a defendant who is released from custody forever loses the right to request a preliminary hearing on his charges.