DocketNumber: 21CA0282, People
[…] More importantly, the supreme court has refused to “import a ‘primary basis’ qualifier” into the custody requirement in section 16-5-301(1)(b)(II). See Subjack, ¶ 20. Thus, as long as the defendant is “in custody for the offense for which the preliminary hearing is requested,” § 16-5-301(1)(b)(II), it does not matter how he got there or whether other reasons exist for his custody status. Cf.