DocketNumber: SC 16660
[…] Inasmuch as the defendant raises a claim on appeal different from the one that he raised at trial, he is not entitled to review of his claim.
Even if the defendant properly had preserved his claim, however, the claim would fail. Even if we assume, arguendo, that the challenged instruction was improper, there is no reasonable likelihood that it prejudiced the defendant in view of the fact that the victim lodged her complaint against the defendant on August 10, 1998, a
The judgment is affirmed.
In this opinion BORDEN, VERTEFEUILLE and ZAR-ELLA, Js., concurred.
General Statutes § 53a-70a (a) provides in relevant part: “A person is guilty of aggravated sexual assault in the first degree when such person commits sexual assault in the first degree as provided in section 53a-70, and in the commission of such offense ... (2) with intent to disfigure the victim seriously and permanently, or to destroy, amputate or disable permanently a member or organ of the victim’s body, such person causes such injury to such victim . . .
For the relevant text of General Statutes § 53a-70, see footnote 3 of this opinion.