DocketNumber: SC 16660
[…] The victim also testified that she and the defendant never had spoken about marriage. Although the victim denied that she was upset that the defendant had not proposed marriage, defense counsel posited that fact as a possible motive for the victim’s allegedly false accusation against him.
The victim’s version also was supported by Warga, with whom the victim spoke several days after the assaults had occurred.
The state concedes on appeal, as it did at trial, that a fetus is not an “organ” within the meaning of §§ 53a-70a (a) (2) and 53a-59 (a) (2).
General Statutes § 1-1 (a) provides: “In the construction of the statutes, words and phrases shall be construed according to the commonly approved usage of the language; and technical words and phrases, and such as have acquired a peculiar and appropriate meaning in the law, shall be construed and understood accordingly.”
The term “member” is so defined in Webster’s Third New International Dictionary.
Testimony adduced at trial indicated that the victim was approximately five weeks pregnant when the defendant inserted the Cytotec pills into her vagina.