DocketNumber: SC 17759
[…] See State v. Montanez, supra, 277 Conn. at 746, 894 A.2d 928 (instruction proper despite multiple references to general intent when only specific intent relevant to charge because instruction regarding specific intent stated with such "repetition, unequivocation and crystalline clarity"); *792 see also State v. Prioleau, 235 Conn. 274, 322, 664 A.2d 743 (1995) (same).
The judgment is affirmed.
In this opinion the other justices concurred.
[1] This is a direct appeal pursuant to General Statutes § 51-199(b)(3).
[2] General Statutes § 53a-55a(a) provides: "A person is guilty of manslaughter in the first degree with a firearm when he commits manslaughter in the first degree as provided in section 53a-55, and in the commission of such offense he uses, or is armed with and threatens the use of or displays or represents by his words or conduct that he possesses a pistol, revolver, shotgun, machine gun, rifle or other firearm. No person shall be found guilty of manslaughter in the first degree and manslaughter in the first degree with a firearm upon the same transaction but such person may be charged and prosecuted for both such offenses upon the same information."
[3] General Statutes § 29-35(a) provides in relevant part: "No person shall carry any pistol or revolver upon his or her person, except when such person is within the dwelling house or place of business of such person, without a permit to carry the same issued as provided in section 29-28...."