[EDITOR'S NOTE: This case is unpublished as indicated by the issuing court.]MEMORANDUM OF DECISION MOTION TO STRIKE
[…] Connecticut GeneralCT Page 7072Statutes § 47a-15 Kapa Associates v. Flores, 35 Conn. Sup. 274-278 (1979). The landlord by delivering such a Kapa notice, will have furnished written notice to the tenant specifying the acts or admissions constituting the breach. The Kapa notice also must state that the rental agreement will terminate upon a date not less than 30 days after the receipt of the notice and that the breach can be remedied by the tenant within 21 days. Connecticut General Statutes § 47a-15 also contains the definition of "serious nuisance." There is no prior written notice or a statutory Kapa notice requirement for "serious nuisance."
A "serious nuisance" means "A) inflicting bodily harm upon another tenant or the landlord or threatening to inflict such harm with the present ability to effect the harm and circumstances which would lead a reasonable person to believe that such threat will be carried out, (B) substantial and wilful destruction of part of the dwelling unit or premises, (C) conduct which presents an immediate and serious danger to the safety of other tenants or the landlord, or (D) using the premises for prostitution or the illegal sale of drugs." Connecticut GeneralStatutes § 47a-15 The notice to quit in this lawsuit alleged reasons (A), (B) and (C). It appears that only reasons (B) and (C) are relevant considerations in this Motion to Strike.
CONCLUSION