[EDITOR'S NOTE: This case is unpublished as indicated by the issuing court.]MEMORANDUM OF DECISION MOTION TO STRIKE
[…] The second reason stated in the notice to quit was that a Kapa notice was not contained as an allegation in the complaint. A Kapa notice is not required when the complaint is based on serious nuisance.Connecticut General Statutes § 47a-15. The notice to quit alleged "nuisance" but "nuisance" was not alleged in the complaint. Therefore CT Page 7073 there is no need for a Kapa notice. The Motion to Strike is denied as to the second reason.
The plaintiff has not used the exact statutory language ofConnecticut General Statutes § 47a-15(B) "substantial and wilful destruction of part of the dwelling unit or premises" in his complaint. A fair reading of the revised complaint dated May 9, 1995 furnishes sufficient information for the court to infer that the actions of breaking a front storm door on four separate occasions were wilful. The plaintiff is permitted to plead his case as he wishes. A Motion to Strike must construe the facts in the complaint most favorable to the plaintiff, Amodio v. Cunningham, supra 82-83. The Motion to Strike is therefore denied as to the third reason.
The court addresses the fourth reason of the Motion to Strike; Whether or not the breaking of a front storm door of a multi-family dwelling on multiple occasions is a "serious nuisance" as a matter of law. Is it a "substantial and wilful destruction of part of the dwelling or premises", Connecticut General Statutes § 47a-15(B), or otherwise "conduct which presents an immediate and serious danger to the safety of other tenants or the landlord," Connecticut General Statutes47a-15(c)?
The plaintiff has failed to allege any facts showing an immediate and serious danger to the safety of other tenants or the landlord. Excess guests allowed by the defendant in the premises which caused breaking of the front door is not sufficient. The plaintiff's allegations do not comply with Connecticut General Statutes § 47a-15(C),
"conduct which presents an immediate and serious danger to the safety of other tenants or the landlord."
This leaves us with the last issue; Whether or not "substantial . . . destruction of part of the dwelling or premises" has been alleged by the four separate occasions of breaking a front storm door.Connecticut General Statutes § 47a-15(B).