DocketNumber: 19-CV-644 & 19-CV-1146
[…] District of Columbia,123 A.3d 953
, 955 (D.C. 2015). 15 the amount owed is determined on a time, task, piece, commission, or other basis of calculation” (emphasis added), specifically including “(A) Bonus” and “(E) Other remuneration promised or owed . . . [p]ursuant to a contract for employment, whether written or oral[.]” That definition plainly encompasses the PSB provided for in Mr. Mudd’s 2013 contract. A separate provision of the WPCL, § 32-1303(1), provides in pertinent part that “[w]henever an employer discharges an employee, the employer shall pay the employee’s wages earned not later than the working day following such discharge[.]” Occasions argues that the PSB did not qualify as wages it was obliged to pay Mr. Mudd under these provisions because (a) the bonus was not tied to his specific work performance and (b) the amount of the bonus was not yet determined at the time he was fired. Neither argument is persuasive.