DocketNumber: 543, 2018
[…] (b) This section shall not apply to a firearm manufactured prior to 1973. (19) 11 Del. C. § 305 is also relevant: [w]hen this Criminal Code or another statute specifically exempts a person or activity from the scope of its application and the defendant contends that the defendant is legally entitled to be exempted thereby, the burden is on the defendant to prove, as an affirmative defense, facts necessary to bring the defendant within the exemption. (20) Section 305 applies here. The plain meaning of § 305 requires that if the Criminal Code “specifically exempts a person or activity from the scope of its application,” it is an affirmative defense. In this instance, § 1459(b) is a section of the Criminal Code that specifically exempts an activity from the scope of § 1159(a).