DocketNumber: 210, 1998
[…] Delaware is a jurisdiction in which trial judges have a long history of defining the concept of reasonable doubt as part of the instructions to the jury in a criminal proceeding. The Delaware Criminal Code provides: "the defendant is entitled to a jury instruction that the jury must acquit if they fail to find each element of the offense proved beyond a reasonable doubt."[27] In addition, under 11 Del.C. § 302(b), if the defendant raises evidence "tending to negate the existence of any element of the offense, and, if the court finds that a reasonable juror might believe that evidence, the defendant is entitled to a jury instruction that the jury must consider whether the evidence raises a reasonable doubt as to the defendant's guilt."