DocketNumber: 133, 2008
[…] In addition, Jackson fled from Officer Guzevich immediately upon seeing the police car and discarded the bag he was carrying. Having considered the totality of the circumstances, we conclude that the record reflects that the police had probable cause to lawfully arrest Jackson.[40] Accordingly, the Superior Court properly denied the motion for suppression of the items the police discovered on Jackson's person during their search incident to his lawful arrest.[41]
The judgments of the Superior Court are affirmed.
[1] Del.Code Ann. tit. 11, § 825.
[2] Del.Code Ann. tit. 11, § 841. Theft is a felony when "the value of the property received, retained or disposed of is $1,000 or greater." Del.Code Ann. tit. 11, § 841(c)(2).
[3] Del.Super. Ct.Crim. R. 8(a).
[4] Known prints are "inked" or electronic prints that are deliberately recorded.
[5] There were only two stores in the large shopping center at the time.
[6] Del.Code Ann. tit. 11, § 825.