DocketNumber: 273, 2022
[…] Because our review is de novo, we are not confined to the trial judge’s reasoning or required to determine whether, “exclusive of Ms. Coker’s knowledge of the pot,” Coker consciously disregarded a substantial risk of death. Stated differently, we may consider the totality of the evidence, including the smoldering pot and the length of time Coker intended to be away from the children. 17 Bethard v. State,28 A.3d 395
, 397–98 (Del. 2011). 18Id.
(quoting Winer v. State,950 A.2d 642
, 646 (Del. 2008)). 19 Lum v. State,101 A.3d 970
, 971 (Del. 2014). 7 (12) Under 11 Del. C. § 604, “[a] person is guilty of reckless endangering in the first degree when the person recklessly engages in conduct which creates a substantial risk of death to another person.”20 According to the Delaware Criminal Code’s definitions relating to state of mind, “[a] person acts recklessly . . . when the person is aware of and consciously disregards a substantial and unjustifiable risk” and the risk is “of such a nature and degree that disregard thereof constitutes a