DocketNumber: 273, 2022
[…] State,957 A.2d 2
,2008 WL 3892777
, at *3 (Del. Aug. 22, 2008) (TABLE). 28 Hooks v. State,416 A.2d 189
, 204 (Del. 1980). 29 Burke. v. State,484 A.2d 490
, 498 (Del. 1984), abrogated by Crawford v. Washington,541 U.S. 36
(2004) on different grounds. 30 See Deputy v. State,500 A.2d 581
, 597 (Del. 1985) (noting that “the problems involved in proving the existence of a person’s state of mind necessitate some reliance on circumstantial evidence”). 31 11 Del. C. § 307 (a) (“The defendant’s intention, recklessness, knowledge or belief at the time of the offense for which the defendant is charged may be inferred by the jury from the circumstances surrounding the act the defendant is alleged to have done. In making the inference permitted by this section, the jury may consider whether a reasonable person in the defendant’s circumstances at the time of the offense would have had or lacked the requisite intention, recklessness, knowledge or belief.”). 10 consciously decided to leave her three very young children unattended for an extended period.