DocketNumber: 78654
[…] Accordingly, I would validate the bonds.
[1] We have jurisdiction pursuant to article V, section 3(b)(2), of the Florida Constitution.
[2] That section provides:
Any property owner, taxpayer, citizen, or person interested may become a party to the action by moving against or pleading to the complaint at or before the time set for hearing. At the hearing the court shall determine all questions of law and fact and make such orders as will enable it to properly try and determine the action and render a final judgment with the least possible delay.
§ 75.07, Fla. Stat. (1989).
[3] Section 189.403(3) provides in relevant part that "[a] district that includes more than one county is an independent special district."
[4] This concession was made clear at oral argument.
City of Boca Raton v. Gidman , 1983 Fla. LEXIS 2904 ( 1983 )
Van Pelt v. Hilliard , 75 Fla. 792 ( 1918 )
St. Petersburg Bank & Trust Co. v. Hamm , 1982 Fla. LEXIS 2436 ( 1982 )
DEPT. OF LEGAL AFF. v.