DocketNumber: 78654
[…] After trial, the circuit court entered a final judgment finding, among other things, that the district was a dependent special district and that both ordinances were valid. The Forsythes appealed to this Court.
We begin our analysis with the "Uniform Special District Accountability Act of 1989," chapter 189, Florida Statutes (1989). The overall legislative purpose in enacting chapter 189 was to consolidate and unify the provisions of existing law relating to the creation and accountability of special districts. See § 189.402(2)(a)-(d), Fla. Stat. (1989).
One of the statute's primary goals is to "[c]larify special district definitions and creation methods in order to ensure consistent application of those definitions and creation methods across all levels of government." § 189.402(2)(e), Fla. Stat. (1989). This purpose is further emphasized in the first section of the "Statement of legislative purpose and intent" that provides: