DocketNumber: 22-1408
[…] We agree with Storey Mountain. While courts are not to “assume the Legislature intended to abrogate prior judicial constructions [of a statute] in the absence of legislative intent” to the contrary, Potter v. Potter,317 So. 3d 255
, 258 (Fla. 1st DCA 2021), it is also true that “the [L]egislature is presumed to be acquainted with judicial decisions on the subject concerning which it subsequently enacts a statute.” Ford v. Wainwright,451 So. 2d 471
, 475 (Fla. 1984). Section 655.79(1) reads in its entirety following the 2008 amendment: Unless otherwise expressly provided in a contract, agreement, or signature card executed in connection with the opening or maintenance of an account, including a certificate of deposit, a deposit account in the names of two or more persons shall be presumed to have been intended by such persons to provide that, upon the death of any one of them, all rights, title, interest, and claim in, to, and in respect of such deposit account, less all proper setoffs and charges in favor of the institution, vest in the surviving person or persons. Any deposit or account made in the name of two persons who are husband and wife shall be considered a tenancy by the entirety unless otherwise specified in writing. 5 § 655.79(1), Fla. Stat.