DocketNumber: CASE NO. 1D16-0582
[…] Bonifay v. Dickson,459 So. 2d 1089
, 1093-94 (Fla. 1st DCA 1984). An offer to dedicate may be implied from the acts of the landowner.Id. at 1094
. Likewise, acceptance may be implied from acts of the public, including “use by the public or maintenance and improvement by the proper authorities of part of the land dedicated.”Id.
The Matherses do not rely on this form of dedication. There are two types of statutory-presumed dedication. The first type is set 5 forth in section 95.361(1) and involves roads constructed by a county, municipality, or the Department of Transportation. Under this provision, a private road becomes a public road when it “has been maintained or repaired continuously and uninterruptedly for 4 years by the county, municipality, or the Department of Transportation.” § 95.361(1), Fla. Stat. This provision dates to the 1940s. See Sun Plaza W. Dev. Corp. v. City of Holmes Beach,465 So. 2d 542
, 544 n.2 (Fla. 2d DCA 1985) (“The law has been in essentially the same form for more than forty years though under different numbers.