DocketNumber: CASE NO. 1D16-0582
[…] See e.g., Chackal v. Staples,991 So. 2d 949
, 953-56 (Fla. 4th DCA 2008); Pasco v. City of Oldsmar,953 So. 2d 766
, 769- 70 (Fla. 2d DCA 2007); Hancock v. Tipton,732 So. 2d 369
, 372 (Fla. 2d DCA 1999); Lee v. Calhoun Cty.,532 So. 2d 43
, 43 (Fla. 1st DCA 1988); Osceola Cty. v. Castelli,435 So. 2d 417
, 418 (Fla. 5th DCA 1983); Hodges v. City of Winter Park,433 So. 2d 1257
, 1259 (Fla. 5th DCA 1983); Balbier v. City of Deerfield Beach, 4087 So. 2d 764
, 765 (Fla. 4th DCA 1982); Campanella v. Shuford,336 So. 2d 1257
, 1258 (Fla. 1st DCA 1976). The County argues that section 95.361 provides for acceptance by the filing of a map with the clerk. The County points to section 95.361(3), which states as follows: (3) The filing of a map in the office of the clerk of the circuit court of the county where the road is located showing the lands and reciting on it that the road has vested in the state, a county, or a municipality in accordance with subsection (1) or subsection (2) or by any other means of acquisition, duly certified by: (a) The secretary of the Department of Transportation, or the secretary’s designee, if the road is a road in the State Highway System or State Park Road System; (b) The chair and clerk of the board of county commissioners of the county, if the road is a county road; or (c) The mayor and clerk of the municipality, if the road is a municipal road or street, shall be prima facie evidence of ownership of the land by the state, county, or municipality, as the case may be. The County misunderstands this particular provision. Filing a map is not necessary to accomplish dedication under the statute. See Sun Plaza W. Dev. Corp., 465 So. 2d at 544 (noting that a government entity may obtain title under section 95.361 without the filing of a map). Instead, the filing of the map, as the statute states, creates “prima facie evidence of ownership of the land.” § 95.361(3), Fla. Stat.