DocketNumber: 5D00-1802
[…] The spectrum goes from reliable hearsay to rumor to gossip. For example, one report quoted Jenkins' uncle as saving that Jenkins had on three previous occasions entered residences of other relatives and asked permission to climb into bed with minor female children. Was the uncle there to observe the facts about which he "testified" through the police officer or was he merely reporting what others had told him? Too much rumor and gossip were permitted to go to this jury.
Another problem in this case is that Jenkins appears to have been committed almost solely on hearsay evidence. Section 394.9155(5), Fla. Stat., while permitting hearsay evidence to be used in determining whether to seek commitment "unless the court finds that such evidence is not reliable," mandates that "[i]n the trial, however, hearsay evidence may not be used as the sole basis for committing a person."
In this case, evidence was presented by "experts" whose opinions were based in large part on the police reports which contained not only hearsay but also double hearsay and, as indicated earlier, perhaps triple hearsay.