DocketNumber: SCWC-17-0000078
[…] Accordingly, we vacate the ICA’s February 5, 2020 judgment on appeal and the circuit court’s January 18, 2017 judgment of conviction and sentence, and remand this case to the circuit court for further proceedings consistent with this opinion. II. Factual and procedural background A. Circuit court proceedings 1. Charge and pretrial On April 6, 2016, Stone was charged via felony information with promoting a dangerous drug in the third degree in violation of HRS § 712-1243 (2014).5 5 HRS § 712-1243 states: “(1) A person commits the offense of promoting a dangerous drug in the third degree if the person knowingly possesses any dangerous drug in any amount. (2) Promoting a dangerous drug in the third degree is a class C felony.” HRS § 712-1240 (2014) states in relevant part: “‘Dangerous drugs’ means any substance or immediate precursor defined or specified as a ‘Schedule I substance’ or a ‘Schedule II substance’ by chapter 329, or a substance specified in section 329-18(c)(14), except marijuana or marijuana