DocketNumber: SCWC-17-0000078
[…] II. Factual and procedural background A. Circuit court proceedings 1. Charge and pretrial On April 6, 2016, Stone was charged via felony information with promoting a dangerous drug in the third degree in violation of HRS § 712-1243 (2014).5 5 HRS § 712-1243 states: “(1) A person commits the offense of promoting a dangerous drug in the third degree if the person knowingly possesses any dangerous drug in any amount. (2) Promoting a dangerous drug in the third degree is a class C felony.” HRS § 712-1240 (2014) states in relevant part: “‘Dangerous drugs’ means any substance or immediate precursor defined or specified as a ‘Schedule I substance’ or a ‘Schedule II substance’ by chapter 329, or a substance specified in section 329-18(c)(14), except marijuana or marijuana concentrate.” HRS § 329-16 (2010) provides in relevant part: (a) The controlled substances listed in this section are included in schedule II. . . . . (e) Stimulants.