DocketNumber: 4:08-cv-00082
[…] Reg. § 1.701-1, et seq.
Included within the income and credits partners must separately account for are their "distributive share of the partnership's... taxes, described in section 901, paid or accrued to foreign countries." § 702(a)(6). Income is to be characterized for tax purposes at the partnership level and retains its character when distributed to individual partners. See Brown Group, Inc. v. C.I.R., 77 F.3d 217, 221 (8th Cir. 1996); § 702(b) ("character" of allocated item of income "shall be determined as if such item were realized directly from the source ..., or incurred in the same manner as incurred by the partnership."). A partner's distributive share is determined in accordance with the partnership agreement; except if the allocation lacks substantial economic effect, then the partner's distributive share becomes the "partner's interest in the partnership." § 704(a), (b).