DocketNumber: 4:08-cv-00082
[…] The American companies received a very high return on an almost risk free investment. Only one thing could make such a transaction so favorable to everyone involved. United States taxpayers made it work.
This case is a dispute surrounding a complex set of transactions involving two United States companies and two French banks. It was commenced pursuant to a petition for readjustment of partnership item based on a Notice of Final Partnership Administrative Adjustment ("FPAA") the Internal Revenue Service ("IRS") issued to Principal on December 20, 2007. I.R.C. § 6226(a)(2) ("tax matters partner may file a petition for readjustment of the partnership items for such taxable year with ... the district court of the United States for the district in which the partnership's principal place of business is located"). The partnership tax provisions of the Tax Equity and Fiscal Responsibility Act of 1982 ("TEFRA"), Pub.L. No. 970248, 96 Stat. 324 (1982) (codified as amended at 26 U.S.C. § 6221, et seq.