DocketNumber: 47642
[…] State v. Luke,134 Idaho 294
, 300,1 P.3d 795
, 801 (2000). Under Instruction No. 29, it would be possible to convict a defendant for “intentionally” pulling the trigger, as McDermott did, without proving that the defendant acted with the mental intent to kill the victim. McDermott next argues that Instruction No. 29 incorrectly drew from the definition of general malice, not the malice required for a specific intent crime. We also find this argument persuasive. Idaho Code section 18-101(4) provides that “[t]he words ‘malice,’ and ‘maliciously,’ import a wish to vex, annoy, or injure another person, or an intent to do a wrongful act, established either by proof or presumption of law.” I.C. § 18-101(4). As McDermott suggests, it is clear under Idaho case law that the “malice” required for murder is not the general malice definition provided in Idaho Code section 18-101. Sheahan v. State,146 Idaho 101
, 105,190 P.3d 920
, 924 (Ct. App. 7 2008) (“Sheahan II”).