DocketNumber: 23565
[…] I.C. § 18-8004(1)(a) (Supp.1996).
Inattentive driving is defined as an included offense of reckless driving. Reckless driving occurs when a person "drives or is in actual physical control of any vehicle upon a highway, or upon public or private property open to public use, carelessly and heedlessly or without due caution and circumspection, and at a speed or in a manner as to endanger or be likely to endanger any person or property," or "passes when there is a line in his lane indicating a sight distance restriction...." I.C. § 49-1401(1) (1994). Idaho Code § 49-1401(3) states:
*122 Inattentive driving shall be considered a lesser offense than reckless driving and shall be applicable in those circumstances where the conduct of the operator has been inattentive, careless or imprudent, in light of the circumstances then existing, rather than heedless or wanton, or in those cases where the danger to persons or property by the motor vehicle operator's conduct is slight.
Curtis points to the testimony during Curtis's jury trial as indicating the manner and means by which the offense of driving under the influence was allegedly committed.