DocketNumber: 23565
[…] We agree.
Curtis was charged with and convicted of the crime of operating a vehicle while under the influence of an alcoholic beverage, I.C. § 18-8004. Curtis argues that the magistrate judge erred in refusing to instruct the jury on the offense of inattentive driving. Curtis urges this Court to follow the holding in State v. Boyenger, 95 Idaho 396, 509 P.2d 1317 (1973), and hold that based upon the evidence adduced at trial in this case, inattentive driving was a lesser included offense of operating a vehicle while under the influence of an alcoholic beverage.
Idaho Code § 19-2132 directs when a jury should be instructed regarding an included offense. Idaho Code § 19-2132 states:
(b) The court shall instruct the jury with respect to a lesser included offense if:
(1) Either party requests such an instruction; and
(2) There is a reasonable view of the evidence presented in the case that would support a finding that the defendant committed *121 such lesser included offense but did not commit the greater offense.
I.C. § 19-2132(b) (Supp.1996). Idaho Code § 19-2312 provides when a defendant may be convicted of an included offense. Idaho Code § 19-2312 (1987) states: