DocketNumber: 23240
[…] This Court, however, directly reviews the trial court's decision.
In this case, Avelar appears to have based his motion to dismiss on a violation of the statutory right to a speedy trial, § 19-3501,[1] and the trial judge seemed to assume that I.C. § 19-3501 applied. In response to the motion, the trial court considered two of the Barker factors, reason for the delay and prejudice to the defendant, and ruled that: (1) the delay was caused by overcrowding of the court's calendar, and (2) the statute did not require dismissal under such circumstances.[2]
The trial court erred in ruling that § 19-3501 applies to the instant case, a retrial following a successful appeal. Section 19-3501 provides:
The court, unless good cause to the contrary is shown, must order the prosecution or indictment to be dismissed, in the following cases:
1. When a person has been held to answer for a public offense, if an indictment or information is not found against him and filed with the court within six (6) months from the date of his arrest.
2. If a defendant, whose trial has not been postponed upon his application, is not brought to trial within six (6) months from the date that the indictment or information is filed with the court.
3. If a defendant, charged with a misdemeanor offense, whose trial has not been postponed upon his application, is not brought to trial within six (6) months from the date that the defendant enters a plea of not guilty with the court.
This statute creates a speedy trial guarantee beyond the state and federal constitutional guarantees for three specific classes of defendants. It does not mention defendants awaiting retrial following successful appeal.