DocketNumber: 49537
[…] As explained above, Owens is not an applicant under the Act. Since she is not an applicant, the Board acted outside its authority when it placed a lien on Owens’s real and personal property and improperly ordered reimbursement from Owens. Idaho Code section 31-3510A 7 explained that “[r]eceipt of financial assistance pursuant to this chapter shall obligate an applicant to reimburse the county from which assistance is received and the board for such reasonable portion of the financial assistance paid on behalf of the applicant[.]” (Italics added.)