Filed Date: 2/20/2014
[…] Ochieng,147 Idaho 621
, 625,213 P.3d 406
, 410 (Ct. App. 2009). Our review of the district court’s construction and application of the limitations statute is a matter of free review. Kriebel v. State,148 Idaho 188
, 190,219 P.3d 1204
, 1206 (Ct. App. 2009). Here, the district court filed its judgment of conviction on November 14, 2008. The time to appeal ran forty-two days after the judgment of conviction was filed. Idaho Appellate Rule 14(a). Pursuant to I.C. § 19-4902, a petition for post-conviction review, absent tolling, must be filed “within one (1) year from the expiration of the time for appeal or from the determination of an appeal or from the determination of a proceeding following an appeal, whichever is later.” Because Lonn’s petition was filed nearly three years after his judgment of conviction, his petition is untimely unless he has filed an appeal from his judgment of conviction.