DocketNumber: 109698
[…] Rather, the rule is grounded in the concern that such evidence proves too much. People v. Donoho, 204 Ill.2d 159, 170, 273 Ill.Dec. 116, 788 N.E.2d 707 (2003). As a matter of jurisprudential policy, the rule expresses *1094 the concern that while "evidence of bad character would not be irrelevant, * * * particularly in the setting of the jury trial, the dangers of prejudice, confusion and time-consumption outweigh the probative value." K. Broun, McCormick on Evidence § 190, at 752-53 (6th ed.2006).
The common law rule has been abrogated in part by the statute challenged by defendant. Section 115-7.4 of the Code, titled "Evidence in domestic violence cases," provides:
"(a) In a criminal prosecution in which the defendant is accused of an offense of domestic violence as defined in paragraphs (1) and (3) of Section 103 of the Illinois Domestic Violence Act of 1986, evidence of the defendant's commission of another offense or offenses of domestic violence is admissible, and may be considered for its bearing on any matter to which it is relevant.
(b) In weighing the probative value of the evidence against undue prejudice to the defendant, the court may consider:
(1) the proximity in time to the charged or predicate offense;
(2) the degree of factual similarity to the charged or predicate offense; or
(3) other relevant facts and circumstances.
(c) In a criminal case in which the prosecution intends to offer evidence under this Section, it must disclose the evidence, including statements of witnesses or a summary of the substance of any testimony, at a reasonable time in advance of trial, or during trial if the court excuses pretrial notice on good cause shown.
(d) In a criminal case in which evidence is offered under this Section, proof may be made by specific instances of conduct, testimony as to reputation, or testimony in the form of an expert opinion, except that the prosecution may offer reputation testimony only after the opposing party has offered that testimony." 725 ILCS 5/115-7.4 (West Supp. 2007).
The statute was enacted in 2007 and went into effect on August 23 of that year. Pub. Act 95-360, § 5, eff. August 23, 2007.