DocketNumber: 109698
[…] "Hearsay is not admissible except as provided by these rules, by other rules prescribed by the Supreme Court, or by statute as provided in Rule 101." Ill. R. Evid. 802 (eff.Jan.1, 2011).
Given the unified scheme of the rules of evidence, the threshold requirement of relevance would apply to the admission of evidence pursuant to section 115-7.4 even if the legislature had not specifically mentioned this requirement. However, the legislature was apparently aware of the relevance requirement when it enacted section 115-7.4 because it specifically provided that the other-crimes evidence "may be considered for its bearing on any matter to which it is relevant." 725 ILCS 5/115-7.4(a) (West 2008). Clearly, such evidence is not admissible under the statute if it is not relevant to an issue in the case.