DocketNumber: 109698
[…] The statute was enacted in 2007 and went into effect on August 23 of that year. Pub. Act 95-360, § 5, eff. August 23, 2007.
This enactment followed the legislature's enactment of section 115-7.3 of the Code, titled "Evidence in certain cases," which created a similar exception to the common law propensity rule. When a defendant is charged with certain crimes involving sexual assault or abuse, this statute allows the admission of evidence of previous offenses of the same type. In pertinent part, section 115-7.3 provides:
"(b) If the defendant is accused of an offense set forth in paragraph (1) or (2) of subsection (a) or the defendant is tried or retried for any of the offenses set forth in paragraph (3) of subsection (a), evidence of the defendant's commission of another offense or offenses set forth in paragraph (1), (2), or (3) of subsection (a), or evidence to rebut that proof or an inference from that proof, may be admissible (if that evidence is otherwise admissible under the rules of evidence) and may be considered for its bearing on any matter to which it is relevant.
(c) In weighing the probative value of the evidence against undue prejudice to the defendant, the court may consider:
(1) the proximity in time to the charged or predicate offense;
(2) the degree of factual similarity to the charged or predicate offense; or
(3) other relevant facts and circumstances." 725 ILCS 5/115-7.3 (West 2008).
*1095 This section was enacted in 1997 and went into effect on January 1, 1998. Pub. Act 90-132, § 5, eff. January 1, 1998. It has subsequently been amended twice. Pub. Act 90-735, § 10, eff. August 11, 1998; Pub. Act 95-892, § 5, eff.