DocketNumber: 1-21-0466
[…] See People v. Dabbs,239 Ill. 2d 277
, 284-85 (2010). ¶ 28 Under section 115-7.4(a), where a defendant is accused of an “offense of domestic violence,” evidence of the defendant’s other domestic violence offenses is admissible to show the defendant’s propensity to commit crimes of domestic violence. 725 ILCS 5/115-7.4(a) (West 2018). Prior to admitting the other-crimes evidence, the trial court must weigh the probative value against any undue prejudice. 725 ILCS 5/115-7.4(b) (West 2018); see Dabbs,239 Ill. 2d at
290- 91. In conducting the relevant balancing test, the court may consider “(1) the proximity in time to the charged or predicate offense; (2) the degree of factual similarity to the charged or predicate offense; or (3) other relevant facts and circumstances.” 725 ILCS 5/115-7.4(b) (West 2018). If the prejudicial effect of the evidence substantially outweighs its probative value, the court should exclude the evidence. Illgen,145 Ill. 2d at 365