DocketNumber: 108846
[…] Because defendant forfeited review of his statutory and fifth amendment claims and did not argue plain error, the appellate court should not have reached the merits of those issues.
For all of the foregoing reasons, the judgment of the appellate court is affirmed.
Affirmed.
Chief Justice FITZGERALD and Justices FREEMAN, KILBRIDE, GARMAN, KARMEIER, and BURKE concurred in the judgment and opinion.
[1] Defendant did not advance an Apprendi argument in either the appellate court or this court.
[2] The legislature has since amended section 5-3-2(b-5) of the Unified Code of Corrections to provide that, "In cases in which the offender is being considered for any mandatory prison sentence, the investigation shall not include a sex offender evaluation." Pub. Act. 96-322, § 5 eff. January 1, 2010 (amending 730 ILCS 5/5-3-2(b-5) (West 2008)). However, this amendment became effective on January 1, 2010, and is not relevant to this case.