DocketNumber: 3-21-0365
[…] The error at issue here presents the same fundamental right to liberty concern. Accordingly, this plain error requires reversal under the second prong of the plain error rule. 6 ¶ 20 Our resolution of the above issue has rendered analysis of the remaining victim impact statement issue unnecessary. Nevertheless, we have authority to address this claim as it is likely to recur on remand. People v. Walker,211 Ill. 2d 317
, 343 (2004). ¶ 21 Both the Illinois Constitution (see Ill. Const. 1970, art. I, § 8.1(a)(5)) and the Act (725 ILCS 120/6 (West 2018)) prescribe numerous rights for crime victims, including the right to be heard at sentencing. Section 6(a-1) of the Act specifically states: “In any case where a defendant has been convicted of a violation of any statute, *** relating to the operation or use of motor vehicles, *** if the violation resulted in great bodily harm or death, the person who suffered great bodily harm, the injured person’s representative, or the representative of a deceased person shall be entitled to notice of the sentencing hearing. ‘Representative’ includes the spouse, guardian, grandparent, or other immediate family or household member of an injured or deceased person. The injured person or his or her representative and a representative of the deceased person shall have the right to address the court regarding the impact that the defendant’s criminal conduct has had upon them. If more than one representative of an injured or deceased person is present in the courtroom at the time of sentencing, the court has discretion to permit one or more of the representatives to present an oral impact statement.” Id. § 6(a-1). This court observed, in People v. Larson,2022 IL App (3d) 190482