DocketNumber: 2-02-0226
[…] Therefore, even if the superceding indictment charging first-degree murder set out the main outline of simple involuntary manslaughter, defendant could not be convicted of the involuntary manslaughter of a family or household member if the charging instrument did not identify the family-or-household-member element.
We next consider whether the charging instrument identified the lesser offense of involuntary manslaughter of a family or household member. Section 2-9(a) of the Criminal Code defines an included offense as one that "``[i]s established by proof of the same or less than all of the facts or a less culpable mental state (or both), than that which is required to establish the commission of the offense charged.'" Baldwin, 199 Ill.2d at 6, 262 Ill.Dec. 9, 764 N.E.2d 1126, quoting 720 ILCS 5/2-9(a) (West 1998). The statutory definition does not, however, provide the determinative factors for deciding whether a particular offense is an included offense of another.