DocketNumber: 2-02-0226
[…] Baldwin, 199 Ill.2d at 6, 262 Ill.Dec. 9, 764 N.E.2d 1126.
Before deciding whether defendant was convicted of a "lesser-included offense" of first-degree murder, we must identify the offense of which defendant was actually convicted. "A person who unintentionally kills an individual without lawful justification commits involuntary manslaughter if his acts whether lawful or unlawful which cause the death are such as are likely to cause death or great bodily harm to some individual, and he performs them recklessly * * *." 720 ILCS 5/9-3(a) (West 2000).
Involuntary manslaughter is ordinarily a Class 3 felony (720 ILCS 5/9-3(d)(1) (West 2000)) punishable by two to five years' imprisonment (730 ILCS 5/5-8-1(a)(6) (West 2000)). However, "[i]n cases involving involuntary manslaughter in which the victim was a family or household member [(725 ILCS 5/112A-3(3) (West 2000))], the penalty shall be a Class 2 felony, for which a person if sentenced to a term of imprisonment, shall be sentenced to a term of not less than 3 years and not more than 14 years." 720 ILCS 5/9-3(f) (West 2000).