DocketNumber: 2-02-0226
[…] Involuntary manslaughter is ordinarily a Class 3 felony (720 ILCS 5/9-3(d)(1) (West 2000)) punishable by two to five years' imprisonment (730 ILCS 5/5-8-1(a)(6) (West 2000)). However, "[i]n cases involving involuntary manslaughter in which the victim was a family or household member [(725 ILCS 5/112A-3(3) (West 2000))], the penalty shall be a Class 2 felony, for which a person if sentenced to a term of imprisonment, shall be sentenced to a term of not less than 3 years and not more than 14 years." 720 ILCS 5/9-3(f) (West 2000). "``Family or household members' include spouses, former spouses, parents, children, stepchildren and other persons related by blood or by present or prior marriage, persons who share or formerly shared a common dwelling, persons who have or allegedly have a child in common, persons who share or allegedly share a blood relationship through a child, persons who have or have had a dating or engagement relationship, and persons with disabilities and their personal assistants." (Emphasis added.) 725 ILCS 5/112A-3(3) (West 2000).
The Supreme Court has stated that "[o]ther than the fact of a prior conviction, any fact that increases the penalty for a *815 crime beyond the prescribed statutory maximum must be submitted to a jury[] and proved beyond a reasonable doubt."