DocketNumber: 1-22-0491
[…] See Edwards,2012 IL 111711
, ¶ 22. Issues not raised in an initial petition are waived and the bar to successive petitions is relaxed only where the defendant can establish “cause and prejudice” for failing to raise the claim earlier or where there has been a “fundamental miscarriage of justice” based on actual innocence. Id., ¶¶ 21-23; see also People v. Robinson,2020 IL 123849
, ¶ 42. The defendant must make a prima facie showing of both cause and prejudice. People v. Bailey,2017 IL 121450
, ¶ 24. “Both elements of the test must be met for a defendant to overcome section 122- 3’s waiver provision or to establish fundamental fairness for relaxing the res judicata doctrine.” People v. Clark,2023 IL 127273
, ¶ 47. The Act defines “cause” as “an objective factor that impeded his or her ability to raise a specific claim during his or her initial post-conviction proceedings.” 725 ILCS 5/122-1(f) (West 2020). The Act states that a defendant shows prejudice by “demonstrating that the claim not raised during his or her initial post-conviction proceedings so infected the trial that the resulting conviction or sentence violated due process.”Id.