DocketNumber: 1-22-0491
[…] Id., ¶¶ 21-23; see also People v. Robinson,2020 IL 123849
, ¶ 42. The defendant must make a prima facie showing of both cause and prejudice. People v. Bailey,2017 IL 121450
, ¶ 24. “Both elements of the test must be met for a defendant to overcome section 122- 3’s waiver provision or to establish fundamental fairness for relaxing the res judicata doctrine.” People v. Clark,2023 IL 127273
, ¶ 47. The Act defines “cause” as “an objective factor that impeded his or her ability to raise a specific claim during his or her initial post-conviction proceedings.” 725 ILCS 5/122-1(f) (West 2020). The Act states that a defendant shows prejudice by “demonstrating that the claim not raised during his or her initial post-conviction proceedings so infected the trial that the resulting conviction or sentence violated due process.”Id.
At the leave- to-file stage, a defendant “‘is not required to make the “substantial showing” that will later be required at a second-stage hearing after counsel is appointed.’” Wimberly,2022 IL App (1st) 211464
, ¶ 5 (quoting People v. Walker,2022 IL App (1st) 201151
, ¶ 20).