DocketNumber: 67S00-9211-CR-923
[…] The defendant asserts that it was error for the trial court to find that there were no mitigating circumstances. He argues that because evidence was presented to establish that he met several of the statutory criteria of mitigation, the trial court must have overlooked facts which mitigate his sentence.
Ind. Code § 35-38-1-3 requires that if the trial court finds aggravating or mitigating circumstances, its record must include "a statement of the court's reasons for selecting the sentence that it imposes." The statement of reasons should contain three elements: 1) identification of all significant mitigating and aggravating circumstances found, 2) specific facts and reasons which lead the court to find the existence of each such circumstance, and 3) articulation demonstrating that the mitigating