DocketNumber: 22A01-0906-CR-273
[…] The State concedes Deloney's Class A felony attempted robbery conviction should be reduced, but argues it should be reduced only to a Class B felony. The record presented to us does not permit us to reduce his conviction to a Class B felony. A person may be convicted of Class B felony robbery if the State proves either "bodily injury" to the victim or the defendant was "armed" with a deadly weapon. See Ind.Code § 35-42-5-1 ("the offense is a Class B felony if it is committed while armed with a deadly weapon or results in bodily injury to any person other than the defendant").