DocketNumber: 02A03-9304-CR-137
[…] State (1992), Ind., 586 N.E.2d 847, our supreme court affirmed a trial court's sentencing order in which the defendant's sentences imposed by the trial court were to be served consecutive to the sentences which the defendant was presently serving in the State of Ohio. Id. at 851-852. In Reaves, the trial court in its sentencing statement noted the defendant had been previously sentenced to a term of imprisonment of 6-25 years in the State of Ohio on unrelated charges. Id. On appeal, the defendant contended that the sentencing order was overly vague and in violation of IND. CODE § 35-38-3-2(d) which states "a [t]erm of imprisonment begins on the date sentence is imposed, unless execution is stayed according to law." Id.