DocketNumber: Court of Appeals Case 49A02-1607-JV-1506
[…] State,796 N.E.2d 305
, 307 (Ind. Ct. App. 2003). When a statute is clear and unambiguous, courts do not apply any rules of construction other than giving effect to the plain, ordinary and usual meaning of the language.D.C., 958 N.E.2d at 762-63
. We presume that the legislature intends for its language to be Court of Appeals of Indiana | Opinion 49A02-1607-JV-1506 | February 28, 2017 Page 5 of 10 applied in a logical manner consistent with the statute’s underlying policy and goals. Fuller v. State,752 N.E.2d 235
, 238 (Ind. Ct. App. 2001). [14] The statute at issue here, Indiana Code section 31-30-3-6 (1997), provides: Upon motion by the prosecuting attorney, the juvenile court shall waive jurisdiction if it finds that: (1) the child is charged with an act which would be a felony if committed by an adult; and (2) the child has previously been convicted of a felony or a nontraffic misdemeanor. [15] The parties agree that in both of the juvenile cases, C.K. has been charged with an act that would be a felony if committed by an adult. The key question is whether C.K.’s felony conviction in F3-32250 meets the second statutory criteria of “previously” having been convicted of a felony or a nontraffic misdemeanor.