DocketNumber: 19A-CR-1994
[…] (internal citation omitted). [28] A person commits child molesting as a Level 1 felony if the person is older than twenty-one years of age, and with a child less than fourteen years of age, “knowingly or intentionally performs or submits to sexual intercourse or other sexual conduct[.]” Ind. Code § 35-42-4-3(a) (2014). “Other sexual conduct” is defined as “an act involving: (1) a sex organ of one (1) person and the mouth or anus of another person; or (2) the penetration of the sex organ or anus of a person by an object.” Ind. Code § 35-31.5-2-221.5 (2014). If the act was committed prior to July 1, 2014, the conduct constitutes a Class A felony. Ind. Code § 35-42-4-3(a) (2007). 10 A person commits child molesting as a Level 4 felony if the person “with a child under fourteen (14) years of age, performs or submits to any fondling or touching, of either the child or the older person, with intent to arouse or to satisfy the sexual desires of either the child or the older person[.]” Ind. Code § 35-42-4-3(b) (2014). If the fondling or touching occurred prior to July 1, 2014, the conduct constitutes a Class C felony. Ind. Code § 35-42-4-3(b) (2007). [29] Northerner argues the State should have been required to provide testimony to corroborate his victims’ testimonies.