DocketNumber: Nos. 112,333; 112,335
[…] State v. Williams, 298 Kan. 1075, 1079, 319 P.3d 528 (2014). We must first attempt to ascertain legislative intent through the statutory language enacted, giving common words their ordinary meanings. Phillips, 299 Kan. at 495. When a statute is plain and unambiguous, an appellate court should not speculate about the legislative intent behind that clear language, nor should it read something into the statute that is not readily found in its words. State v. Brooks, 298 Kan. 672, 685, 317 P.3d 54 (2014).
In relevant part, K.S.A. 2011 Supp. 21-6817(b)(4) provides:
“If tire court determines it is in the interest of justice, the court shall conduct a separate departure sentence proceeding to determine whether the defendant may be subject to an upward durational departure sentence. Such proceeding shall he conducted by the court before a jury as soon as practicable. If any person who served on the trial jury is unable to serve on the jury for the upward durational departure sentence proceeding, the court shall substitute an alternate juror who has been impaneled for the trial jury. If there are insufficient alternate jurors to replace trial jurors who are unable to serve at the upward durational departure sentence proceeding, the court may conduct such upward durational departure sentence proceeding before a juiy which may have 12 or less jurors, but at no time less than six jurors. Any decision of an upward durational departure sentence proceeding shall be decided by a unanimous decision of the jury. Juiy selection procedures, qualifications of jurors and grounds for exemption or challenge of prospective jurors in criminal trials shall be applicable to the selection of such jury. The jury at the upward durational departure sentence proceeding may be waived in the manner provided by K.S.A. 22-3403, and amendments thereto, for waiver of a trial jury. If the jury at the upward durational departure sentence proceeding has been waived, the upward durational departure sentence proceeding shall be conducted by the court.” (Emphasis added.)
Prior to the 2011 amendments, the second sentence of the statute provided that a proceeding to determine if a defendant may be subject to an upward departure “shall be conducted by the court