DocketNumber: Nos. 112,333; 112,335
[…] In her brief, Hayden argues—without citation—that we “must vacate Ms.
It is undisputed that a sentencing departure must be supported by substantial and compelling reasons justifying a deviation from the presumptive guidelines sentence. K.S.A. 2011 Supp. 21-6820(d). “Substantial” means something real, not imagined; something with substance, not ephemeral. “Compelling” means that the court is forced, by the facts of the case, to leave the status quo or go what is beyond ordinary. State v. Bird, 298 Kan. 393, 397, 312 P.3d 1265 (2013).
K.S.A. 2011 Supp. 21-6820(f) provides that “[i]f the appellate court concludes that the trial courts factual findings are not supported by evidence in the record or do not establish substantial and compelling reasons for a departure, it shall remand the case to the trial court for resentencing.” (Emphasis added.) Accordingly, the plain language of the statute provides that in such instances, the entire case should be remanded for resentencing, not simply a particular count.