DocketNumber: 124064
[…] As the United States Supreme Court has held, "[w]hen a defendant pleads guilty, the State is free to seek judicial sentence enhancements so long as the defendant either stipulates to the relevant facts or consents to judicial factfinding." Blakely v. Washington,542 U.S. 296
, 310,124 S. Ct. 2531
,159 L. Ed. 2d 403
(2004). Thus, because Johnson stipulated to the relevant facts in support of his sentence enhancement, there was no factual dispute to be resolved in this case. K.S.A. 2021 Supp. 21-6817(b)(1) provides that "[u]pon motion of the county or district attorney to seek an upward durational departure sentence, the court shall consider imposition of such upward durational departure sentence in the manner provided in subsection (b)(2)." Subsection (b)(2), in turn, states that the district court must decide if the evidence supporting the departure should be presented to the jury during the guilt phase of the trial or in a separate departure sentencing hearing following the trial.