DocketNumber: 121803
[…] State v. Dull,298 Kan. 832
, 840,317 P.3d 104
(2014). Conviction for Criminal Threat West was charged in the complaint with criminal threat under K.S.A. 2017 Supp. 21-5415(a)(1) for communicating "a threat to commit violence communicated with the intent to place another, to-wit: Andrea Strutt, in fear." As part of the diversion agreement, West stipulated that he did "commit the acts as set forth in the Complaint and Affidavit." Relevant to this appeal, criminal threat is a specific intent crime. State v. Meinert,31 Kan. App. 2d 492
, 499,67 P.3d 850
(2003). On appeal, West cites K.S.A. 2017 Supp. 21-5205(b), which provides: "An act committed while in a state of voluntary intoxication is not less criminal by reason thereof, but when a particular intent or other state of mind is a necessary element to constitute a particular crime, the fact of intoxication may be taken into consideration in determining such intent or state of mind." According to West, "if [he] was intoxicated to an extent that he could not form the particular intent required as one of the elements of criminal threat, he could not be found guilty of that crime."