DocketNumber: And-22-147
[…] L. No. 117-214
). State courts may, however, allocate a tax exemption by ordering the custodial parent to sign a federal tax form releasing the exemption to the non-custodial parent. See 19-A M.R.S. § 2007(3)(L) (2022) (“In determining the allocation of tax exemptions for children, the court may consider which party will have the greatest benefit from receiving the allocation.”); Bojarski,2012 ME 56
, ¶ 26 n.4,41 A.3d 544
. 7 [¶13] A court’s allocation of a tax dependency exemption to a non-custodial parent constitutes a deviation from the child support guidelines. See 19-A M.R.S. § 2007(3)(L). As such, courts may allocate an exemption only “[i]f the court . . . finds that a child support order based on the support guidelines would be inequitable or unjust.” Id. § 2007(1). Thus, unless the court makes a finding that the support guidelines would produce an inequitable or unjust support order, it must adhere to the support guidelines and may not order a custodial parent to release a dependency exemption.