DocketNumber: Docket 149798
[…] Neither case, however, indicates that evidence of “other acts” is exempt from scrutiny under or compliance with MRE 404(b) simply because it meets this definition. Delgado concluded that evidence of an uncharged prior act could be admitted without reference to MCL 768.27. The decision did not address or mention MRE 404(b)—understandably, as that evidentiary rule had only recently become effective at the time of the decision, and correspondingly had not been offered at trial as a basis for the evidence’s admission. And while MRE 404(b) and MCL 768.27 certainly overlap, they are not interchangeable. MCL 768.27 authorizes the admission of evidence of “like acts or other acts of [a criminal] defendant which may tend to show his motive, intent, the absence of, mistake or accident on his part, or the defendant's scheme, plan or system in doing the act, in question,” when one or more of such matters “is material.” This statutory authorization comports with and is encompassed by MRE 404(b), as made clear by that rule’s enumerated list of proper purposes for admitting other-acts evidence.