DocketNumber: Docket 149798
[…] ; 273 NW2d 395 (1978), and People v Sholl,453 Mich 730
; 556 NW2d 851 (1996). We do not read either decision, however, as creating a “res gestae exception” for evidence of “other acts” under MRE 404(b), contrary to the plain language of the rule. In Delgado, the defendant was charged for the delivery of heroin to an undercover police officer. At trial, the prosecution introduced evidence regarding a separate delivery of heroin the defendant had made to this same officer a few days earlier, successfully arguing that it was admissible under MCL 768.27. 6 This Court affirmed the admission of this evidence of the uncharged prior sale, 7 but found it “unnecessary to decide whether the evidence was admissible under [MCL 768.27] and intimate[d] no view with respect 6 MCL 768.27 provides: In any criminal case where the defendant’s motive, intent, the absence of, mistake or accident on his part, or the defendant’s scheme, plan or system in doing an act, is material, any like acts or other acts of the defendant which may tend to show his motive, intent, the absence of, mistake or accident on his part, or the defendant’s scheme, plan or system in doing the act, in question, may be proved, whether they are contemporaneous with or prior or subsequent thereto; notwithstanding that such proof may show or tend to show the commission of another or prior or subsequent crime by the defendant. At the time of the defendant’s trial in Delgado, MRE 404(b) had not yet been enacted; the rule became effective on March 1, 1978. 7 The defendant had initially been charged for the prior sale in a separate information; the prosecution moved to consolidate that case with the one pertaining to the