DocketNumber: 17 January Term 1971, Docket No. 52,539
[…] I
Article 4, § 24 of the Michigan Constitution states: "No law shall embrace more than one object, which shall be expressed in its title." There is no question that § 7 embraces an object not expressed in its title in violation of Article 4, § 24. The term "tort" contained in § 7 is clearly broader in scope than the term "negligence" embodied in the title of the act for, as the Court of Appeals and the trial judge noted, tort