DocketNumber: Docket 130245
[…] [Id.]
n. STANDARD OF REVIEW
Whether statutory involuntary manslaughter is an inferior offense of second-degree murder under MCL
III. ANALYSIS
The trial court did not err in refusing to instruct the jury on statutory involuntary manslaughter under MCL 750.329. MCL 768.32(1) provides:
Except as provided in subsection (2), upon an indictment for an offense, consisting of different degrees, as prescribed in this chapter, the jury, or the judge in a trial without a jury, may find the accused not guilty of the offense in the degree charged in the indictment and may find the accused person guilty of a degree of that offense inferior to that charged in the indictment, or of an attempt to commit that offense.
In Cornell, this Court approved of the following explanation of the word “inferior” in MCL 768.32(1):