DocketNumber: Docket 92772
[…] In Cross, the Court upheld the finding of union liability where it had been specifically shown that individuals found in contempt were officials of the union. In the instant case, it was not shown that union officials were involved in a violation. In fact, no specific names were mentioned and it was not even shown that the violators were members of the union.
We also agree with defendants that the sanctions imposed upon defendants for contempt violated MCL 600.1715(1); MSA 27A.1715(1). This statute states:
Except as otherwise provided by law, punishment for contempt may be a fine of not more than $250.00, or imprisonment which, except in those cases where the commitment is for the omission to perform an act or duty which is still within the power of the person to perform shall not exceed 30 days, or both, in the discretion of the court.
For a single act of contempt a court can impose a fine of no more than $250 on a defendant. City of Ann Arbor v Danish News Co, 139 Mich. App. 218; 361 NW2d 772 (1984), lv den 424 Mich. 863 (1985).