DocketNumber: Docket 210586
[…] MCL 484.2102(b); MSA 22.1469(102)(b) defined basic local exchange service as "the provision of an access line and usage within a local calling area for the transmission of high-quality 2-way interactive switched voice or data communication." When read with amended MTA subsection 102(dd), M.C.L. § 484.2102(dd); MSA 22.1469(102)(dd),[3] subsection 102(c) effectively *259 excludes cable services from the definition of basic local exchange services. Moreover, 1995 PA 216 amended subsection 401(1), M.C.L. § 484.2401(1); MSA 22.1469(401)(1), so that it now reads:
Except as otherwise provided by law or preempted by federal law, the commission shall not have authority over enhanced services, paging, cellular, mobile, and answering services, video, cable service, pay-per-view, shared tenant, private networks, financial services networks, radio and television, WATS, personal communication networks, municipally owned telecommunication system, 800 prefix services, burglar and fire alarm services, energy management services, except for state institutions of higher education the reselling of centrex or its equivalent, payphone services, and the reselling of an unlicensed telecommunication service. The foregoing services shall not be considered part of basic local exchange service. [MCL 484.2401(1); MSA 22.1469(401)(1) (emphasis supplied).]
Rather clearly, then, the Legislature prohibited the MPSC from exercising regulatory authority over telecommunications providers offering cable services, authority the MPSC might otherwise exercise over those same providers if cable services were considered part of basic local exchange services.
1995 PA 216 also amended MTA subsection 308(3), by removing the last sentence, which previously read, "After consultation with interested parties, the commission shall specify by order the form and manner in which notification will be required under this subsection."