DocketNumber: Docket 210586
[…] This particular statutory provision creates a unique twist in this case. Although Ameritech Michigan is a basic local exchange service provider, the VDT assets it conveyed to Ameritech New Media, Inc., were related in some manner to cable services. Indeed, Ameritech New Media, Inc., the business that purchased the VDT assets, was evidently incorporated for the specific purpose of providing cable services.
In 1995, the Michigan Legislature substantially amended the MTA by passing 1995 PA 216, effective November 30, 1995. With respect to cable television services, 1995 PA 216 added subsection 102(c), M.C.L. § 484.2102(c); MSA 22.1469(102)(c), which defined cable service as "1-way transmission to subscribers of video programming or other programming services and subscriber interaction for the selection of video programming or other programming services." MCL 484.2102(b); MSA 22.1469(102)(b) defined basic local exchange service as "the provision of an access line and usage within a local calling area for the transmission of high-quality 2-way interactive switched voice or data communication." When read with amended MTA subsection 102(dd), M.C.L. § 484.2102(dd); MSA 22.1469(102)(dd),[3] subsection 102(c) effectively *259 excludes cable services from the definition of basic local exchange services.