DocketNumber: Docket 227400
[…] Cruz v. State Farm Mut. Automobile Ins. Co., 241 Mich.App. 159, 164, 614 N.W.2d 689 (2000), lv. gtd. 464 Mich. 873, 630 N.W.2d 623 (2001). Resolution of this dispute primarily involves application of three sections of the act, M.C.L. § 500.3105, 500.3107, and 500.3109a.[4]
Section 3105 contains the legislative liability determination that, subject to the *377 other provisions of the act, "an insurer is liable to pay benefits for accidental bodily injury arising out of the ownership, operation, maintenance or use of a motor vehicle...." M.C.L. § 500.3105(1). Subsection 3107(1)(a) sets forth the type of benefits a no-fault insurer is liable for under § 3105 and provides in pertinent part:
(1) Except as provided in subsection (2), personal protection insurance benefits are payable for the following:
(a) Allowable expenses consisting of all reasonable charges incurred for reasonably necessary products, services and accommodations for an injured person's care, recovery, or rehabilitation.
In Nasser v. Auto Club Ins. Ass'n, 435 Mich. 33, 48-49, 457 N.W.2d 637 (1990), the Supreme Court described the interplay between the foregoing statutory provisions:
Under § 3105 of the no-fault act, an insurer is "liable to pay [PIP] benefits for accidental bodily injury arising out of the ownership, operation, maintenance or use of a motor vehicle as a motor vehicle, subject to the provisions of this chapter." (Emphasis added.) The relevant provision in this case is § 3107, which provides that PIP benefits are payable only for "[a]llowable expenses." Section 3107 defines allowable expenses as "consisting of all reasonable charges incurred for reasonably necessary products, services and accommodations for an injured person's care, recovery, or rehabilitation."
MCL 500.3109a, in turn, requires a no-fault insurer to offer benefits coordination with health and accident coverage, which in turns affords the insured a lower premium.