DocketNumber: Docket 227400
[…] (Emphasis added.) The relevant provision in this case is § 3107, which provides that PIP benefits are payable only for "[a]llowable expenses." Section 3107 defines allowable expenses as "consisting of all reasonable charges incurred for reasonably necessary products, services and accommodations for an injured person's care, recovery, or rehabilitation."
MCL 500.3109a, in turn, requires a no-fault insurer to offer benefits coordination with health and accident coverage, which in turns affords the insured a lower premium. That section provides in pertinent part: "An insurer providing personal protection insurance benefits shall offer, at appropriately reduced premium rates, deductibles and exclusions reasonably related to other health and accident coverage on the insured." MCL 500.3109a (emphasis added).
In Toth v. AutoAlliance Int'l, Inc., 246 Mich.App. 732, 737, 635 N.W.2d 62 (2001), this Court set forth the well-settled principles of statutory construction that are equally applicable in this case: