DocketNumber: 20230221
[…] At a hearing on March 18, 2022, the trial court expressed its determination to terminate the guardianship only if it could reopen the NA case to ensure TH would not be left to fend for herself and “fall[ ] through the cracks.” At a subsequent hearing on May 4, 2022, the trial court set forth its ruling on the record and then memorialized that ruling in a written order, which begins with the following language: 1. Pursuant to MCL 400.647: “A youth who exited foster care after reaching 18 years of age but before reaching 21 years of age may reenter foster care and receive extended foster care services.” 2. Pursuant to MCL 712A.19a(9)(c)(17) [sic] After notice and hearing on a petition to revoke or permission to terminate the guardianship, if the court finds by a preponderance of evidence that continuing the guardianship is not in the child’s best interests, the court shall revoke or terminate