DocketNumber: 20230221
[…] (2008). Applying these standards, we must decide whether the trial court had the authority to reinstate the NA case involving TH and direct the DHHS to resume providing services to TH after the trial court terminated TH’s juvenile guardianship. As initially implemented in Michigan, the foster-care system and the juvenile-guardianship system were both designed for youth who had not yet reached the age of 18. But the enactment of the YAVFCA in 2011 ushered in an extension of both systems to youth who have not yet reached the age of 21. Specifically, Article II of the YAVFCA, MCL 400.647, provides that a “youth who has exited foster care after reaching 18 years of age but before reaching 21 years of age may reenter foster care and receive extended foster care services.” Similarly, Article III of the YAVFCA, MCL 400.665(1), states that the DHHS “may provide extended guardianship assistance for a youth, who is at least 18 years of age but less than 21 years of age, if the youth began receiving guardianship assistance at 16 years of age or older.”