DocketNumber: 20230221
[…] That statement about jurisdiction is consonant with MCL 712A.19a(17), which provides that, “[a]fter notice and hearing on a petition to revoke or permission to terminate [a] guardianship, if the court finds by a preponderance of evidence that continuing the guardianship is not in the child’s best interests, the court shall revoke or terminate the guardianship and appoint a successor guardian or restore temporary legal custody to the department” of Health and Human Services. Therefore, the revocation of the juvenile guardianship results in the return of jurisdiction over the child under MCL 712A.2(b), which grants authorization for child protective proceedings and foster-care services.1 Moreover, the first subsection of MCL 712A.2a, which is entitled “continuing jurisdiction beyond maximum age,” states that, as a general matter, “if the court has exercised jurisdiction over a juvenile under [MCL 712A.2(a) or (b)], jurisdiction shall continue for a period of 2 years beyond the maximum age of jurisdiction conferred under [MCL 712A.2], unless the juvenile is released sooner by court order.” MCL 712A.2a(1).