DocketNumber: 20230221
[…] When a court grants a motion to revoke a juvenile guardianship, as the trial court did in the case of TH, MCR 3.979(F)(5) tells the court to “enter an order revoking the juvenile guardianship and placing the child under the care and supervision of the Department of Human Services[.]” The language of MCR 3.979(F)(5) also states that “[j]urisdiction over the child under MCL 712A.2(b) is reinstated under the previous child protective proceeding upon entry of the order revoking the juvenile guardianship.” That statement about jurisdiction is consonant with MCL 712A.19a(17), which provides that, “[a]fter notice and hearing on a petition to revoke or permission to terminate [a] guardianship, if the court finds by a preponderance of evidence that continuing the guardianship is not in the child’s best interests, the court shall revoke or terminate the guardianship and appoint a successor guardian or restore temporary legal custody to the department” of Health and Human Services.