DocketNumber: 20230221
[…] From that language, the DHHS argues that the youth must have “exited foster care after reaching age 18” in order to be eligible for extended foster care under the YAVFCA, MCL 400.647, so TH was not eligible to reenter foster care after the trial court terminated the guardianship. But that reading ignores the fact that, in this case, TH would not be automatically placed into YAVFCA foster care; terminating the guardianship would 1 The term “child” is not included in the general definitions of Chapter 712A of the Probate Code, see MCL 712A.1, but “child” is defined in MCL 712A.2a(8), which provides that, “as used in this chapter, ‘child’, ‘minor’, ‘youth’, or any other term signifying a person under the age of 18 applies to a person 18 years of age or older concerning whom proceedings are commenced in the court under [MCL 712A.2] and over whom the court has continuing jurisdiction under subsections (1) to (6)” of MCL 712A.2a. -4- merely result in reinstating the NA case, which could then potentially lead to an application for extended foster-care services under the YAVFCA. Indeed, MCL 712A.19a(17) indicates that one option after the termination of a juvenile guardianship is to return the youth to the