DocketNumber: 20230221
[…] If the NA case continues past the age of 18, as authorized under other Michigan laws, the funding stream will not automatically change. Thus, as long as TH’s best interests and authority other than the YAVFCA—such as MCL 712A.2a(1)—would have dictated that TH’s NA case could remain open after she turned 18 years old, then the NA case could also be reinstated after she turned 18. The DHHS correctly notes that the YAVFCA, MCL 400.647, provides that “[a] youth who exited foster care after reaching 18 years of age but before reaching 21 years of age may reenter foster care and receive extended foster care services.” From that language, the DHHS argues that the youth must have “exited foster care after reaching age 18” in order to be eligible for extended foster care under the YAVFCA, MCL 400.647, so TH was not eligible to reenter foster care after the trial court terminated the guardianship.