DocketNumber: Docket 263686
[…] MCR 2.113(C)(2).
[2] Consequently, we decline to address this issue. Fast Air, Inc. v. Knight, 235 Mich.App. 541, 549, 599 N.W.2d 489 (1999).
[3] As occurred in this case, in Eggleston the successor personal representative received his papers after the two-year medical malpractice statutory period of limitations expired. See Eggleston, supra at 31, 658 N.W.2d 139.
[4] "If a person dies before the period of limitations has run ... an action which survives by law ...." MCL 600.5852.
[5] "... may be commenced by the personal representative of the deceased person at any time within 2 years after letters of authority are issued although the period of limitations has run." Id.
[6] "But an action shall not be brought under this provision unless the personal representative commences it within 3 years after the period of limitations has run." Id.
[7] Consequently, we could simply conclude that the issue was abandoned for failure to prime the appellate pump.