DocketNumber: Docket 263686
[…] In addition, defendants argue that, unlike the personal representative in Eggleston, the initial personal representative in this case had initiated a cause of action. The trial court agreed with defendants and, in dismissing this action, relied in part on factual distinctions between this case and Eggleston.
MCL 600.5852 states:
If a person dies before the period of limitations has run or within 30 days after the period of limitations has run, an action which survives by law may be commenced by the personal representative of the deceased person at any time within 2 years after letters of authority are issued although the period of limitations *76 has run. But an action shall not be brought under this provision unless the personal representative commences it within 3 years after the period of limitations has run. [Emphasis added.]
In applying this statute to this case, our task is to enforce the words used by the Legislature, not to judicially craft exceptions to those words: