DocketNumber: Docket 263686
[…] Eggleston, supra; Farley, supra. Thus, if this type of successive suit is an unintended consequence of the language contained in the statute, the Legislature is the proper body to correct that deficiency.
The trial court also ruled that the successor personal representative was required, pursuant to MCL 700.3613, to assume the position and actions of the initial personal representative. While this statute has procedural implications for the successor personal representative, it does not, as determined by the trial court, preclude her from initiating a separate action. MCL 700.3701 provides:
A personal representative's duties and powers commence upon appointment. A personal representative's powers relate back in time to give acts by the person appointed that are beneficial to the estate occurring before appointment the same effect as those occurring after appointment. Before or after appointment, a person named as personal representative in a will may carry out the decedent's written instructions relating to the decedent's body, funeral, and burial arrangements. A personal representative may ratify and accept an act on behalf of the estate done by another if the act would have been proper for a personal representative.
In this case, plaintiff specifically elected not to ratify the lawsuit brought by the initial personal representative, instead filing a new one.