DocketNumber: C7-99-2177
[…] A spouse, child, parent, guardian, employer, or other person injured in person, property, or means of support, or who incurs other pecuniary loss by an intoxicated person or by the intoxication of another person, has a right of action in the person's own name for all damages sustained against a person who caused the intoxication of that person by illegally selling alcoholic beverages. All damages recovered by a minor under this section must be paid either to the minor or the minor's parent, guardian or next friend as the court directs.
[2] Minnesota Statutes § 541.15(a) (2000) provides:
Except as provided in paragraph (b), [creating a cap on the suspension of the statute of limitations for actions relating to medical malpractice] any of the following grounds of disability, existing at the time when a cause of action accrued or arising anytime during the period of limitation, shall suspend the running of the period of limitation until the same is removed; provided that such period, except in the case of infancy, shall not be extended for more than five years, nor in any case for more than one year after the disability ceases: (1) that the plaintiff is within the age of 18 years * * *.
[3] See Minn.Stat. § 340A.802, subd. 2 ("No action may be maintained under section 340A.801 unless commenced within two years after the injury.").
[4] Revised Judicature Act of 1961, 1961 Mich. Pub. Acts No. 236, ch. 58, § 600.5851, 416, 592 (codified at Mich. Comp. Laws Ann. § 600.5851(1) (2000)).
[5] See Judicature Act of 1915, 1915 Mich. Pub. Acts No. 314, ch. IX, § 15, 3, 60.
[6] Act of April 18, 1911, ch. 175, 1911 Minn. Laws 221, 221.
[7] Act of July 1, 1969, ch. 952, § 1, 1969 Minn. Laws 1855, 1855-56.
[8] That the legislature knew how to do this is without question, as in 1986 the minority-tolling provision was amended to cap the period at seven years in actions relating to malpractice against a health care provider. Act of Aug. 1, 1986, ch. 455, § 79, 1986 Minn. Laws 840, 877-78 (codified at Minn.Stat. § 541.15(b) (2000)).
[9] See Minn.Stat. § 541.15(b) ("In actions alleging malpractice, error, mistake, or failure to cure, whether based on contract or tort, against a health care provider, * * * [minority] suspends the period of limitation until the disability is removed. The suspension may not be extended for more than seven years, or for more than one year after the disability ceases.").
[10] See Minn.Stat. § 541.15(b) (capping the time an action relating to medical malpractice can be suspended for reasons of disability at seven years).
[11] For example in Wallin v.