DocketNumber: C7-99-2177
[…] We add as a concluding note that while there are compelling reasons for suspending the limitations period on Civil Damages Act claims belonging to children until the claimants reach majority, and similarly legitimate concerns about stale claims as well, it is not up to this court to create a right in appellants to bring a civil damages claim after the limitations period has expired where longstanding principles of statutory construction and clear legislative intent indicate that none now exists.
The certified question is answered in the negative.
Affirmed.
[1] Minnesota Statutes § 340A.801, subd. 1 (2000) provides that:
A spouse, child, parent, guardian, employer, or other person injured in person, property, or means of support, or who incurs other pecuniary loss by an intoxicated person or by the intoxication of another person, has a right of action in the person's own name for all damages sustained against a person who caused the intoxication of that person by illegally selling alcoholic beverages. All damages recovered by a minor under this section must be paid either to the minor or the minor's parent, guardian or next friend as the court directs.
[2] Minnesota Statutes § 541.15(a) (2000) provides: